News

Team USA’s 13 Set for IWF Grand Prix II in Doha

DOHA, Qatar - Team USA is in Doha, Qatar, for two weeks of competition at the IWF Grand Prix II (Dec. 4-14). The meet is an Olympic qualifier for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games so big lifts are expected as athletes fight to improve their placement on the Paris 2024 Olympic Qualification Rankings (OQR). Thirteen from the U.S. will compete in: CJ Cummings, Nathan Damron, Jourdan Delacruz, John Downey, Alexia Gonzalez, Matthew McCullough, Alejandro Medina, Hampton Morris, Olivia Reeves, Sarah Robles, Mary Theisen-Lappen, Kate Vibert, and Caine Wilkes. Competition will stream via the IWF’s YouTube page, and results will populate on the IWF results page after competition begins.


IWF Full Start Book

Paris 2024 Olympic Qualification Rankings
IWF GPII Preview

Weight Categories:

Men: 55, 61, 67, 73, 81, 89, 96, 102, 109, +109

Women: 45, 49, 55, 59, 64, 71, 76, 81, 87, +87


The OQR is sorted based on overall total in kilograms and only includes results from the 2022 IWF World Championships, 2023 Continental Championships/Continental Games, the 2023 IWF Grand Prix I, and the 2023 IWF World Championships, with the results from the GPII, 2024 Continental Championships (February) and 2024 IWF World Cup (March) to come. The OQR lists the highest-ranked lifter for a country at that particular weight, as each National Olympic Committee (NOC) can qualify just one lifter per weight category, and three total athletes per gender, to the Paris Games.


Heading into the Grand Prix II, Team USA has 11 ranked throughout the top-10: Delacruz and Hayley Reichardt (49 kg), Taylor Wilkins and Danielle Gunnin (59 kg), Reeves and Vibert (71 kg), Mattie Rogers (81 kg), Robles and Theisen-Lappen (+81 kg) Damron (89 kg), and Wes Kitts (102 kg). Morris is just outside, sitting 11th at 61 kg.

2023 USA Grand Prix II Team

Loading...


Team USA Schedule - all times local

12/5 

15:30 - 61B Hampton Morris

18:00 49A Jourdan Delacruz

12/7

12:30 - 73B Matthew McCullough

12/10

11:30 - 89B CJ Cummings

16:30 - 89A Nathan Damron

19:00 - 71A Olivia Reeves, Kate Vibert

12/11

13:30 - 96B John Downey

18:00 - 76A Alexia Gonzalez

12/14

13:00 - +87A Sarah Robles, Mary Theisen-Lappen

16:00 - +109A Alejandro Medina, Caine Wilkes

---------------------------------

Team USA Schedule - all times Eastern Standard

12/5 

7:30 a.m. - 61B Hampton Morris

10:00 a.m. 49A Jourdan Delacruz

12/7

4:30 a.m. - 73B Matthew McCullough

12/10

3:30 a.m. - 89B CJ Cummings

8:30 a.m. - 89A Nathan Damron

11:00 a.m. - 71A Olivia Reeves, Kate Vibert

12/11

5:30 a.m. - 96B John Downey

10:00 a.m. - 76A Alexia Gonzalez

12/14

5:00 a.m. - +87A Sarah Robles, Mary Theisen-Lappen

8:00 a.m. - +109A Alejandro Medina, Caine Wilkes


Learn about Weightlifting

  • Weightlifting 101
  • Coaches - Get Certified!
United States Olympic and Paralympic Committee
  • Accessibility
  • Contact Us
  • Careers
  • Our Partners
  • Financials
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds

© 2024 Copyright © USA Weightlifting - All Rights Reserved